Neighborhood IntelOpen on the map

RERA project · Residential/Group Housing

VKK GRAND

by VENKY KARTHIK GROUP · 120 homes · 1.37 acres · 2 towers · Bengaluru East

Upcoming Under construction, due Jun 2027, after an extension. 82% built with 72% of the time used. 49% of homes booked.

Location report

At a glance

Is it on schedule?Deadline extended
82% built

Due 30 Jun 2027. 72% of the time from RERA approval to the deadline has passed.

Built82%
Time used72%
How much is sold?61 left
49% booked

59 of 120 homes, as the builder reported for Q2 2026-27.

How crowded is it?More crowded
87 homes per acre

Similar projects within 3 km: 74 per acre. 50% of the land is left open.

Any complaints?None filed
None

Complaints to RERA about this project.

Any legal cases?None declared
None declared

No litigation on the land or the project, as the builder declares it to RERA.

What is the builder's record?No other record
Only this project

It is the only RERA project registered under this company name in Bengaluru Urban. Builders often register projects under other companies.

These answers come from the builder's own filings on RERA Karnataka and RERA's records. They are not checked on site; each section below shows the detail.

When will it be ready?

  1. Work started1 Nov 2024
  2. Approved by RERA9 Jan 2025
  3. First promised30 Jun 2026

    The date the builder gave at registration.

  4. Today24 Oct 2026

    72% of the time to the deadline has passed.

  5. If it slips like a typical project31 Mar 2028

    35% of 4,105 active projects in Bengaluru Urban have extended their deadline, by a median of 275 days.

How much is built, each quarter

Q3 2025-2654%
Q4 2025-2661%
Q1 2026-2768%
Q2 2026-2782%

Built, as the builder reports itTime used by then

When the bar is short of the mark, construction is behind a steady pace. Builders rarely work at a steady pace, so read it as a rough guide.

By tower, Q2 2026-27

VKK GRAND A - Block82%
VKK GRAND B - Block82%

CaveatDates from the RERA Karnataka project list, 24 Oct 2026. Progress as the builder reports it each quarter, certified by its architect and engineer; not checked on site.

How much is sold?

59 booked61 leftQ2 2026-27

Still available: 23 × 2 BHK, 38 × 3 BHK.

Booked, by type

2 BHK38 of 61
3 BHK21 of 59

Booked, each quarter

Q3 2025-2628 of 120
Q4 2025-2637 of 120
Q1 2026-2752 of 120
Q2 2026-2759 of 120

Booked means sold or reserved, as the builder reports it. It says nothing about prices.

CaveatFrom the builder's quarterly updates to RERA Karnataka.

What's being built?

2 BHK
  • 781 sq ft24 homes72.6 m²
  • 1,159 sq ft9 homes107.7 m²
  • 779 sq ft8 homes72.4 m²
  • 785 sq ft7 homes72.9 m²
  • and 13 homes in other sizes
Typically 40 m² land share · 40 m² balcony/terrace · 1 parking space
61 homes · 51% of the project
3 BHK
  • 1,159 sq ft29 homes107.7 m²
  • 781 sq ft8 homes72.6 m²
  • 908 sq ft4 homes84.4 m²
  • 972 sq ft4 homes90.3 m²
  • and 14 homes in other sizes
Typically 56 m² land share · 49 m² balcony/terrace · 1 parking space
59 homes · 49% of the project

Carpet areas from the builder's flat-by-flat list on RERA, each size as listed with how many homes have it. Carpet area is the floor area inside the walls of a home, the figure RERA requires builders to sell by. Land share (the undivided share) is the part of the land that comes with each home.

Towers

VKK GRAND A - Block4 floors
VKK GRAND B - Block4 floors

VKK GRAND A - Block: 56 homes, 14 m tall · VKK GRAND B - Block: 64 homes, 14 m tall

Amenities

CaveatAs registered by the builder on RERA Karnataka.

How crowded is it?

Homes per acre

This project87
Typical within 3 km (73)74
Typical in the city (3,044)76

Fewer homes on each acre usually means less crowding: less traffic, quieter common areas.

Land left open

This project50%
Typical within 3 km (76)53%
Typical in the city (3,151)56%

The share of the land not built on, which includes roads.

Land
1.37 acres

5,564 m²

Ground covered by buildings
50% of the land

2,778 m²

Floor-area ratio
2.25

Floors built per unit of land: 2.25 m² of floors for each m² of land.

Parking
2.00 per home

120 covered, 0 open

Built-up area, all floors
1,83,987 sq ft

17,093 m²

CaveatAs registered on RERA Karnataka. "Typical" is the median of active residential/group housing projects with a land area on RERA; the comparison is ours.

Who is building it?

This is the only project registered under this company name in Bengaluru Urban. Builders often register projects under other companies.

The company

Registered as
VENKY KARTHIK GROUP
Type
Partnership Firm
PAN
AAWFV0094R
GSTIN
29AAWFV0094R1ZW

The land is owned together with others (a joint development), including SLV BUILDERS.

CaveatFrom the builder's own filings on this project's RERA page; complaints from RERA's list.

Project cost

Land ₹10.7 crBuilding and development ₹51.7 crTotal ₹62.4 cr
Money from buyers, each quarter
QuarterCollected from buyersWithdrawn from the project account
Q3 2025-26₹0.0 lakh₹0.0 lakh
Q4 2025-26₹7.6 cr₹43.5 lakh
Q1 2026-27₹4.6 cr₹1.2 cr
Q2 2026-27₹9.4 cr₹9.2 cr

Builders fill these in differently: some give the quarter, some the total so far, and the totals don't always add up. Read them as rough.

CaveatCost as certified by the builder's chartered accountant at registration.

What's around it?

Open the full location report on the map

Metro, rail, bus, airport

  • Nearest operational metro station5.35 kmReliable
  • Nearest railway station3.55 kmReliable
  • Bus stops within 500 m0Caveat

Parks, shops, daily needs

  • Supermarkets within 1 km0Caveat
  • Parks within 1 km2Caveat
  • Nearest lake / water body (≥2 ha)0.55 kmCaveat

Hospitals

  • Nearest hospital1.35 kmCaveat

Schools

  • Schools in pincode 560113 (UDISE+ census)13Caveat
  • Median pupil-teacher ratio, schools within 1 km22.6 :1Caveat

Police and crime

  • Reported IPC/BNS crimes, Bengaluru City (2025)37,181 casesCaveat
  • Police station jurisdictionHennur PSReliable

Flood and waterlogging

  • BBMP-listed flood / low-lying spots within 1 km0Caveat

Water availability

  • Groundwater stage (CGWB block assessment)Over ExploitedCaveat
  • In an IISc groundwater-critical ward (2025 outlook)yesCaveat

Power reliability

  • Avg outage minutes per feeder, city circles (2026-08)18.9 min/monthCaveat
  • Un/partially-electrified layouts within 1 km0Caveat

Landfills, sewage plants, industry, aircraft

  • Nearest named landfill / dump site (≥2 ha)6.68 kmReliable
  • Nearest sewage treatment plant0.79 kmCaveat
  • Industrial zones within 1 km5Caveat
  • Nearest airfield runway (any, incl. military)6.92 kmCaveat
  • Nearest commercial-airport runway16.67 kmReliable
  • Distance to runway approach-path proxy15.17 kmCaveat

Upcoming infrastructure

  • Under-construction projects within 3 km (verified)1Reliable
  • Earlier-stage projects within 3 km (sanctioned/tendered/observed)3Caveat

ReliableFrom our location report at the builder-entered pin (13.04294, 77.65450), 2026-10-24. Each figure's source and caveat are in the full report.