Neighborhood IntelOpen on the map

RERA project · Plotted Development

Upkar Habitat Phase 3

by Upkar Developers · 137 plots · 8.00 acres · Anekal

Upcoming Under construction, due Dec 2029. 98% built with 37% of the time used.

Location report

At a glance

Is it on schedule?Never extended
98% built

Due 30 Dec 2029. 37% of the time from RERA approval to the deadline has passed.

Built98%
Time used37%
How much is sold?Unknown
Not reported

The builder has not filed bookings on RERA.

How crowded is it?About the same
17 plots per acre

Similar projects within 3 km: 18 per acre. 51% of the land is left open.

Any complaints?None filed
None

Complaints to RERA about this project.

Any legal cases?None declared
None declared

No litigation on the land or the project, as the builder declares it to RERA.

What is the builder's record?2 due so far
0% on time

Of its 3 RERA projects in Bengaluru Urban: 0 delivered on time, 2 late (after the date first promised), 1 under way.

These answers come from the builder's own filings on RERA Karnataka and RERA's records. They are not checked on site; each section below shows the detail.

When will it be ready?

  1. Work started1 Sep 2024
  2. Approved by RERA20 Dec 2024
  3. Today24 Oct 2026

    37% of the time to the deadline has passed.

  4. If it slips like a typical project1 Oct 2030

    35% of 4,105 active projects in Bengaluru Urban have extended their deadline, by a median of 275 days.

How much is built, each quarter

Q3 2025-2660%
Q4 2025-2665%
Q1 2026-2785%
Q2 2026-2798%

Built, as the builder reports itTime used by then

When the bar is short of the mark, construction is behind a steady pace. Builders rarely work at a steady pace, so read it as a rough guide.

CaveatDates from the RERA Karnataka project list, 24 Oct 2026. Progress as the builder reports it each quarter, certified by its architect and engineer; not checked on site.

What's being built?

ODD SITES
1,252 sq ft
116 m² each
61 plots · 45% of the project
PLOT- 9 X 12 - SITES
1,163 sq ft
108 m² each
53 plots · 39% of the project
PLOT- 9 X 15- SITES
1,453 sq ft
135 m² each
23 plots · 17% of the project

CaveatAs registered by the builder on RERA Karnataka.

How crowded is it?

Plots per acre

This project17
Typical within 3 km (2)18
Typical in the city (593)16

Fewer plots on each acre usually means less crowding: less traffic, quieter common areas.

Land left open

This project51%
Typical within 3 km (2)47%
Typical in the city (730)46%

The share of the land not built on, which includes roads.

Land
8.00 acres

32,374 m²

Plot area (the sites)
49% of the land

15,924 m²

Roads
8,690 m²
Parks and open spaces
4,508 m²
Civic amenity sites
1,631 m²

Sites kept for public uses such as a school or a health centre.

CaveatAs registered on RERA Karnataka. "Typical" is the median of active plotted development projects with a land area on RERA; the comparison is ours.

Who is building it?

All 3 RERA projects of Upkar Developers on the map

The company

Registered as
Upkar Developers
Type
Partnership Firm
PAN
AACCU4355K
Website
http://www.upkardevelopers.com/

Its other registrations on RERA Karnataka

The land is owned together with others (a joint development).

CaveatFrom the builder's own filings on this project's RERA page; complaints from RERA's list.

Project cost

Land ₹7.5 crBuilding and development ₹9.3 crTotal ₹16.8 cr
Money from buyers, each quarter
QuarterCollected from buyersWithdrawn from the project account
Q3 2025-26₹27.3 lakh₹27.3 lakh
Q4 2025-26₹14.7 lakh₹28.7 lakh
Q1 2026-27₹0.0 lakh₹0.0 lakh
Q2 2026-27₹0.0 lakh₹0.0 lakh

Builders fill these in differently: some give the quarter, some the total so far, and the totals don't always add up. Read them as rough.

CaveatCost as certified by the builder's chartered accountant at registration.

What's around it?

Open the full location report on the map