Neighborhood IntelOpen on the map

RERA project · Residential/Group Housing

UPAVAN, Phase II

by Ma Sarada Constructions · 72 homes · 1.47 acres · 1 tower · Anekal

Upcoming Under construction, due Apr 2027. 95% built with 84% of the time used. 60% of homes booked.

Location report

At a glance

Is it on schedule?Never extended
95% built

Due 30 Apr 2027. 84% of the time from RERA approval to the deadline has passed.

Built95%
Time used84%
How much is sold?29 left
60% booked

43 of 72 homes, as the builder reported for Q1 2026-27.

How crowded is it?Less crowded
49 homes per acre

Similar projects across the city: 76 per acre. 63% of the land is left open.

Any complaints?None filed
None

Complaints to RERA about this project.

Any legal cases?None declared
None declared

No litigation on the land or the project, as the builder declares it to RERA.

What is the builder's record?1 due so far
0% on time

Of its 2 RERA projects in Bengaluru Urban: 0 delivered on time, 1 late (after the date first promised), 1 under way.

These answers come from the builder's own filings on RERA Karnataka and RERA's records. They are not checked on site; each section below shows the detail.

When will it be ready?

  1. Work started3 Jan 2024
  2. Approved by RERA6 Mar 2024
  3. Today24 Oct 2026

    84% of the time to the deadline has passed.

  4. If it slips like a typical project30 Jan 2028

    35% of 4,105 active projects in Bengaluru Urban have extended their deadline, by a median of 275 days.

How much is built, each quarter

Q3 2025-2685%
Q4 2025-2692%
Q1 2026-2795%

Built, as the builder reports itTime used by then

When the bar is short of the mark, construction is behind a steady pace. Builders rarely work at a steady pace, so read it as a rough guide.

CaveatDates from the RERA Karnataka project list, 24 Oct 2026. Progress as the builder reports it each quarter, certified by its architect and engineer; not checked on site.

How much is sold?

43 booked29 leftQ1 2026-27

Still available: 19 × 2 BHK, 7 × 3 BHK, 2 × duple, 1 × duplex.

Booked, by type

2 BHK22 of 41
3 BHK20 of 27
duple1 of 3
duplex0 of 1

Booked, each quarter

Q3 2025-2643 of 72
Q4 2025-2643 of 72
Q1 2026-2743 of 72

Booked means sold or reserved, as the builder reports it. It says nothing about prices.

CaveatFrom the builder's quarterly updates to RERA Karnataka.

What's being built?

2 BHK
802 sq ft
74 m² carpet · sizes 738–1,165 sq ft (25 at this size)
26 m² land share · 1 parking space
41 homes · 57% of the project
3 BHK
1,086 sq ft
101 m² carpet · sizes 731–1,165 sq ft (5 at this size)
35 m² land share · 1 parking space
27 homes · 38% of the project
duple
970 sq ft
90 m² carpet · sizes 970–1,380 sq ft (1 at this size)
44 m² land share · 1 parking space
3 homes · 4% of the project
duplex
970 sq ft
90 m² carpet
32 m² land share · 1 parking space
1 home · 1% of the project

Sizes from the builder's flat-by-flat list on RERA: the size most homes of each type have, and the range. Carpet area is the floor area inside the walls of a home, the figure RERA requires builders to sell by. Land share (the undivided share) is the part of the land that comes with each home. The builder gave these areas in sq ft; m² figures are converted.

Towers

Upavan Phase-24 floors

Upavan Phase-2: 72 homes, 15 m tall, 1 basement

Amenities

CaveatAs registered by the builder on RERA Karnataka.

How crowded is it?

Homes per acre

This project49
Typical in the city (3,044)76

Fewer homes on each acre usually means less crowding: less traffic, quieter common areas.

Land left open

This project63%
Typical in the city (3,151)56%

The share of the land not built on, which includes roads.

Land
1.47 acres

5,969 m²

Ground covered by buildings
37% of the land

2,216 m²

Floor-area ratio
1.40

Floors built per unit of land: 1.40 m² of floors for each m² of land.

Parking
1.10 per home

79 covered, 0 open

Built-up area, all floors
1,21,514 sq ft

11,289 m²

CaveatAs registered on RERA Karnataka. "Typical" is the median of active residential/group housing projects with a land area on RERA; the comparison is ours.

Who is building it?

All 2 RERA projects of M/S MA SARADA CONSTRUCTIONS on the map

The company

Registered as
Ma Sarada Constructions
Type
Partnership Firm
PAN
AAXFM0492K
GSTIN
29AAXFM0492K1ZG
Website
www.masaradacons.com

Its other registrations on RERA Karnataka

The land is owned together with others (a joint development).

CaveatFrom the builder's own filings on this project's RERA page; complaints from RERA's list.

Project cost

Land ₹5.1 crBuilding and development ₹14.3 crTotal ₹19.8 cr
Money from buyers, each quarter
QuarterCollected from buyersWithdrawn from the project account
Q3 2025-26₹5.3 cr₹4.7 cr
Q4 2025-26₹2.9 cr₹2.5 cr
Q1 2026-27₹1.4 cr₹96.8 lakh

Builders fill these in differently: some give the quarter, some the total so far, and the totals don't always add up. Read them as rough.

CaveatCost as certified by the builder's chartered accountant at registration.

What's around it?

This project lists no location on RERA, so there is no location report for it.