Neighborhood IntelOpen on the map

RERA project · Plotted Development

SIDVIN HORIZEN BY THE LAKE 2

by VRK VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITED · 73 plots · 4.94 acres · Bengaluru East

Upcoming Under construction, due Dec 2027. 83% built with 46% of the time used.

Location report

At a glance

Is it on schedule?Never extended
83% built

Due 30 Dec 2027. 46% of the time from RERA approval to the deadline has passed.

Built83%
Time used46%
How much is sold?Unknown
Not reported

The builder has not filed bookings on RERA.

How crowded is it?About the same
15 plots per acre

Similar projects within 3 km: 16 per acre. 41% of the land is left open.

Any complaints?None filed
None

Complaints to RERA about this project.

Any legal cases?None declared
None declared

No litigation on the land or the project, as the builder declares it to RERA.

What is the builder's record?No other record
Only this project

It is the only RERA project registered under this company name in Bengaluru Urban. Builders often register projects under other companies.

These answers come from the builder's own filings on RERA Karnataka and RERA's records. They are not checked on site; each section below shows the detail.

When will it be ready?

  1. Work started1 Aug 2025
  2. Approved by RERA15 Oct 2025
  3. Today24 Oct 2026

    46% of the time to the deadline has passed.

  4. If it slips like a typical project30 Sep 2028

    35% of 4,105 active projects in Bengaluru Urban have extended their deadline, by a median of 275 days.

How much is built, each quarter

Q3 2025-2677%
Q4 2025-2684%
Q1 2026-27100%
Q2 2026-2783%

Built, as the builder reports itTime used by then

When the bar is short of the mark, construction is behind a steady pace. Builders rarely work at a steady pace, so read it as a rough guide.

CaveatDates from the RERA Karnataka project list, 24 Oct 2026. Progress as the builder reports it each quarter, certified by its architect and engineer; not checked on site.

What's being built?

9.14 MTRS X 18.29 MTRS
2,399 sq ft
223 m² each
8 plots · 11% of the project
ODD Sites
1,846 sq ft
172 m² each
32 plots · 44% of the project
9.14 MTRS X15.24 MTRS
1,499 sq ft
139 m² each
33 plots · 45% of the project

CaveatAs registered by the builder on RERA Karnataka.

How crowded is it?

Plots per acre

This project15
Typical within 3 km (9)16
Typical in the city (593)16

Fewer plots on each acre usually means less crowding: less traffic, quieter common areas.

Land left open

This project41%
Typical within 3 km (10)46%
Typical in the city (730)46%

The share of the land not built on, which includes roads.

Land
4.94 acres

19,982 m²

Plot area (the sites)
59% of the land

11,869 m²

Roads
5,487 m²
Parks and open spaces
2,626 m²

CaveatAs registered on RERA Karnataka. "Typical" is the median of active plotted development projects with a land area on RERA; the comparison is ours.

Who is building it?

This is the only project registered under this company name in Bengaluru Urban. Builders often register projects under other companies.

The company

Registered as
VRK VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITED
Type
Company
Company number
U45400KA2021PTC149376

CIN or LLPIN, from the Registrar of Companies.

PAN
AAICV1609B
GSTIN
29AAICV1609B1ZI

The land is owned together with others (a joint development).

CaveatFrom the builder's own filings on this project's RERA page; complaints from RERA's list.

Project cost

Land ₹12.6 crBuilding and development ₹10.1 crTotal ₹22.6 cr
Money from buyers, each quarter
QuarterCollected from buyersWithdrawn from the project account
Q3 2025-26₹62.2 lakh₹62.2 lakh
Q4 2025-26₹2.8 cr₹2.8 cr
Q1 2026-27₹16.2 cr₹16.2 cr
Q2 2026-27₹38.2 cr₹32.7 cr

Builders fill these in differently: some give the quarter, some the total so far, and the totals don't always add up. Read them as rough.

CaveatCost as certified by the builder's chartered accountant at registration.

What's around it?

Open the full location report on the map

Metro, rail, bus, airport

  • Nearest operational metro station6.51 kmReliable
  • Nearest railway station6.47 kmReliable
  • Bus stops within 500 m2Caveat

Parks, shops, daily needs

  • Supermarkets within 1 km0Caveat
  • Parks within 1 km1Caveat
  • Nearest lake / water body (≥2 ha)0.06 kmCaveat

Hospitals

  • Nearest hospital2.69 kmCaveat

Schools

  • Schools in pincode 560049 (UDISE+ census)110Caveat

Police and crime

  • Reported IPC/BNS crimes, Bengaluru City (2025)37,181 casesCaveat
  • Police station jurisdictionAvalahally PSReliable

Flood and waterlogging

  • BBMP-listed flood / low-lying spots within 1 km0Caveat

Water availability

  • Groundwater stage (CGWB block assessment)Over ExploitedCaveat
  • Groundwater depth at nearest CGWB well60.8 m below groundCaveat

Power reliability

  • Avg outage minutes per feeder, city circles (2026-08)18.9 min/monthCaveat
  • Un/partially-electrified layouts within 1 km1Caveat

Landfills, sewage plants, industry, aircraft

  • Nearest named landfill / dump site (≥2 ha)4 kmReliable
  • Nearest sewage treatment plant0.83 kmCaveat
  • Industrial zones within 1 km6Caveat
  • Nearest airfield runway (any, incl. military)8.46 kmCaveat
  • Nearest commercial-airport runway15.19 kmReliable
  • Distance to runway approach-path proxy13.89 kmCaveat

Upcoming infrastructure

  • Under-construction projects within 3 km (verified)0Reliable
  • Earlier-stage projects within 3 km (sanctioned/tendered/observed)1Caveat

ReliableFrom our location report at the builder-entered pin (13.05452, 77.75407), 2026-10-24. Each figure's source and caveat are in the full report.