Neighborhood IntelOpen on the map

RERA project · Plotted Development

SAI LAKSHMI LAYOUT

by V. RAJENDRA (PRAGATHI ENGINEERING WORKS) · 44 plots · 2.84 acres · Anekal

Upcoming Under construction, due Apr 2028, after an extension. 96% built with 68% of the time used.

Location report

At a glance

Is it on schedule?Deadline extended
96% built

Due 1 Apr 2028. 68% of the time from RERA approval to the deadline has passed.

Built96%
Time used68%
How much is sold?Unknown
Not reported

The builder has not filed bookings on RERA.

How crowded is it?About the same
16 plots per acre

Similar projects within 3 km: 16 per acre. 45% of the land is left open.

Any complaints?None filed
None

Complaints to RERA about this project.

Any legal cases?None declared
None declared

No litigation on the land or the project, as the builder declares it to RERA.

What is the builder's record?No other record
Only this project

It is the only RERA project registered under this company name in Bengaluru Urban. Builders often register projects under other companies.

These answers come from the builder's own filings on RERA Karnataka and RERA's records. They are not checked on site; each section below shows the detail.

When will it be ready?

  1. Work started28 Feb 2023
  2. Approved by RERA22 Sep 2023
  3. First promised1 Apr 2025

    The date the builder gave at registration.

  4. Today24 Oct 2026

    68% of the time to the deadline has passed.

  5. If it slips like a typical project1 Jan 2029

    35% of 4,105 active projects in Bengaluru Urban have extended their deadline, by a median of 275 days.

How much is built, each quarter

Q3 2025-2695%
Q4 2025-2696%
Q1 2026-2796%

Built, as the builder reports itTime used by then

When the bar is short of the mark, construction is behind a steady pace. Builders rarely work at a steady pace, so read it as a rough guide.

CaveatDates from the RERA Karnataka project list, 24 Oct 2026. Progress as the builder reports it each quarter, certified by its architect and engineer; not checked on site.

What's being built?

This project's RERA page has no flat-by-flat list, so these are the builder's summary figures, exactly as filed. Builders often give the area of all plots of a size together there: a figure marked "in all" covers every one of them, not one plot.

Road
37,006 sq ft in all
3,438.0 m² area for all 6 plots together, as filed
6 plots · 12% of the project
CA
6,200 sq ft
576.0 m² area per plot, as filed
1 plot · 2% of the project
ODD SITES
32,593 sq ft in all
3,028.0 m² area for all 18 plots together, as filed
18 plots · 35% of the project
9.14 X 13.76 SITES
6,770 sq ft in all
629.0 m² area for all 5 plots together, as filed
5 plots · 10% of the project
9.14 X 15.24 SITES
16,490 sq ft in all
1,532.0 m² area for all 11 plots together, as filed
11 plots · 21% of the project
9.14 X 12.19 SITES
11,991 sq ft in all
1,114.0 m² area for all 10 plots together, as filed
10 plots · 19% of the project
Park
12,551 sq ft
1,166.0 m² area per plot, as filed
1 plot · 2% of the project

CaveatAs registered by the builder on RERA Karnataka.

How crowded is it?

Plots per acre

This project16
Typical within 3 km (23)16
Typical in the city (593)16

Fewer plots on each acre usually means less crowding: less traffic, quieter common areas.

Land left open

This project45%
Typical within 3 km (29)46%
Typical in the city (730)46%

The share of the land not built on, which includes roads.

Land
2.84 acres

11,483 m²

Plot area (the sites)
55% of the land

6,303 m²

Roads
3,438 m²
Parks and open spaces
1,166 m²
Civic amenity sites
576 m²

Sites kept for public uses such as a school or a health centre.

CaveatAs registered on RERA Karnataka. "Typical" is the median of active plotted development projects with a land area on RERA; the comparison is ours.

Who is building it?

This is the only project registered under this company name in Bengaluru Urban. Builders often register projects under other companies.

The company

Registered as
V. RAJENDRA (PRAGATHI ENGINEERING WORKS)
Type
Proprietorship

The land is owned together with others (a joint development).

CaveatFrom the builder's own filings on this project's RERA page; complaints from RERA's list.

Project cost

Land ₹2.0 crBuilding and development ₹2.2 crTotal ₹4.3 cr
Money from buyers, each quarter
QuarterCollected from buyersWithdrawn from the project account
Q3 2025-26₹0.0 lakh₹0.0 lakh
Q4 2025-26₹0.0 lakh₹0.0 lakh
Q1 2026-27₹0.0 lakh₹0.0 lakh

Builders fill these in differently: some give the quarter, some the total so far, and the totals don't always add up. Read them as rough.

CaveatCost as certified by the builder's chartered accountant at registration.

What's around it?

Open the full location report on the map