Neighborhood IntelOpen on the map

RERA project · Residential/Group Housing

Purva Orient Grand

by Puravankara Limited · 97 homes · 1.16 acres · 1 tower · Bengaluru South

Upcoming Under construction, due Jun 2027. 66% built with 88% of the time used. 19% of homes booked.

Location report

At a glance

Is it on schedule?Never extended
66% built

Due 30 Jun 2027. 88% of the time from RERA approval to the deadline has passed.

Built66%
Time used88%
How much is sold?79 left
19% booked

18 of 97 homes, as the builder reported for Q2 2026-27.

How crowded is it?About the same
84 homes per acre

Similar projects across the city: 76 per acre. 83% of the land is left open.

Any complaints?None filed
None

Complaints to RERA about this project. 111 more about the builder's other projects.

Any legal cases?None declared
None declared

No litigation on the land or the project, as the builder declares it to RERA.

What is the builder's record?18 due so far
11% on time

Of its 37 RERA projects in Bengaluru Urban: 2 delivered on time, 8 late (after the date first promised), 8 past due with no completion filed, 17 under way.

These answers come from the builder's own filings on RERA Karnataka and RERA's records. They are not checked on site; each section below shows the detail.

When will it be ready?

  1. Work started30 Jun 2021
  2. Approved by RERA7 Sep 2021
  3. Today24 Oct 2026

    88% of the time to the deadline has passed.

  4. If it slips like a typical project31 Mar 2028

    35% of 4,105 active projects in Bengaluru Urban have extended their deadline, by a median of 275 days.

How much is built, each quarter

Q3 2025-2651%
Q4 2025-2664%
Q1 2026-2765%
Q2 2026-2766%

Built, as the builder reports itTime used by then

When the bar is short of the mark, construction is behind a steady pace. Builders rarely work at a steady pace, so read it as a rough guide.

CaveatDates from the RERA Karnataka project list, 24 Oct 2026. Progress as the builder reports it each quarter, certified by its architect and engineer; not checked on site.

How much is sold?

18 booked79 leftQ2 2026-27

Still available: 11 × 3BHK, 68 × 4BHK.

Booked, by type

3BHK11 of 22
4BHK7 of 75

Booked, each quarter

Q3 2025-2611 of 97
Q4 2025-2612 of 97
Q1 2026-2710 of 97
Q2 2026-2718 of 97

Booked means sold or reserved, as the builder reports it. It says nothing about prices.

CaveatFrom the builder's quarterly updates to RERA Karnataka.

What's being built?

4BHK
1,669 sq ft
155 m² carpet · sizes 1,319–2,024 sq ft (25 at this size)
1 m² land share
75 homes · 77% of the project
3BHK
1,319 sq ft
122 m² carpet · sizes 1,276–1,319 sq ft (21 at this size)
1 m² land share
22 homes · 23% of the project

Sizes from the builder's flat-by-flat list on RERA: the size most homes of each type have, and the range. Carpet area is the floor area inside the walls of a home, the figure RERA requires builders to sell by. Land share (the undivided share) is the part of the land that comes with each home.

Towers

Purva Orient Grand24 floors

Purva Orient Grand: 97 homes, 2 basements

Amenities

CaveatAs registered by the builder on RERA Karnataka.

How crowded is it?

Homes per acre

This project84
Typical in the city (3,044)76

Fewer homes on each acre usually means less crowding: less traffic, quieter common areas.

Land left open

This project83%
Typical in the city (3,151)56%

The share of the land not built on, which includes roads.

Land
1.16 acres

4,677 m²

Ground covered by buildings
17% of the land

789 m²

CaveatAs registered on RERA Karnataka. "Typical" is the median of active residential/group housing projects with a land area on RERA; the comparison is ours.

Who is building it?

All 37 RERA projects of Puravankara on the map

Complaints to RERA about its other projects

111 complaints across 18 projects. The most complained about:

Show all 18 projects
  • Purva Park Hill (Wing C) 7 complaints
  • Purva Sunflower 6 complaints
  • Purva Westend Phase 1 5 complaints
  • Provident Woodfield 5 complaints
  • Purva Atmosphere 5 complaints
  • Provident Park Square Phase 2 3 complaints
  • Purva Oakshire 3 complaints
  • Provident Park Square 5 2 complaints
  • Sound of Water Phase 1 by Puravankara 2 complaints
  • PURVA PALMBEACH 1 complaint
  • Purva Coronation Square 1 complaint
  • Purva Zenium 2 1 complaint
  • Purva Zenium 1 1 complaint

The company

Registered as
Puravankara Limited
Type
Company
Company number
L45200KA1986PLC051571

CIN or LLPIN, from the Registrar of Companies.

PAN
AAACP2550R

The land is owned together with others (a joint development).

CaveatFrom the builder's own filings on this project's RERA page; complaints from RERA's list.

Project cost

Land
₹119.4 cr
Construction
₹108.6 cr
Total project cost
₹228.0 cr
Money from buyers, each quarter
QuarterCollected from buyersWithdrawn from the project account
Q3 2025-26₹9.2 cr₹6.5 cr
Q4 2025-26₹5.3 cr₹3.7 cr
Q1 2026-27₹16.6 cr₹11.6 cr
Q2 2026-27₹27.0 cr₹14.9 cr

Builders fill these in differently: some give the quarter, some the total so far, and the totals don't always add up. Read them as rough.

CaveatCost as certified by the builder's chartered accountant at registration.

What's around it?

This project lists no location on RERA, so there is no location report for it.