Neighborhood IntelOpen on the map

RERA project · Residential/Group Housing

Oceanus Classic

by Oceanus Dwellings Pvt Ltd · 201 homes · 2.64 acres · 4 towers · Bengaluru East

Upcoming Under construction, due Dec 2026, after an extension. 99% built with 98% of the time used. 45% of homes booked.

Location report

At a glance

Is it on schedule?Deadline extended
99% built

Due 31 Dec 2026. 98% of the time from RERA approval to the deadline has passed.

Built99%
Time used98%
How much is sold?110 left
45% booked

91 of 201 homes, as the builder reported for Q3 2025-26.

How crowded is it?About the same
76 homes per acre

Similar projects across the city: 76 per acre. 80% of the land is left open.

Any complaints?See the list
2 complaints

Complaints to RERA about this project. 10 more about the builder's other projects.

Any legal cases?None declared
None declared

No litigation on the land or the project, as the builder declares it to RERA.

What is the builder's record?3 due so far
0% on time

Of its 5 RERA projects in Bengaluru Urban: 0 delivered on time, 2 late (after the date first promised), 1 past due with no completion filed, 2 under way.

These answers come from the builder's own filings on RERA Karnataka and RERA's records. They are not checked on site; each section below shows the detail.

When will it be ready?

  1. Work started28 Jun 2013
  2. Approved by RERA14 Dec 2017
  3. First promised28 Jun 2019

    The date the builder gave at registration.

  4. Today24 Oct 2026

    98% of the time to the deadline has passed.

  5. If it slips like a typical project2 Oct 2027

    35% of 4,105 active projects in Bengaluru Urban have extended their deadline, by a median of 275 days.

How much is built, each quarter

Q3 2025-2699%

Built, as the builder reports itTime used by then

When the bar is short of the mark, construction is behind a steady pace. Builders rarely work at a steady pace, so read it as a rough guide.

By tower, Q3 2025-26

Tower 1100%
Tower 2100%
Tower 3100%
Tower 4100%

CaveatDates from the RERA Karnataka project list, 24 Oct 2026. Progress as the builder reports it each quarter, certified by its architect and engineer; not checked on site.

How much is sold?

91 booked110 leftQ3 2025-26

Still available: 83 × 2 BHK, 27 × 3 BHK.

Booked, by type

2 BHK50 of 133
3 BHK41 of 68

Booked means sold or reserved, as the builder reports it. It says nothing about prices.

CaveatFrom the builder's quarterly updates to RERA Karnataka.

What's being built?

2 BHK
1,223 sq ft
114 m² carpet · sizes 915–1,223 sq ft (68 at this size)
51 m² land share · 20 m² balcony/terrace · 1 parking space
133 homes · 66% of the project
3 BHK
1,223 sq ft
114 m² carpet
68 m² land share · 27 m² balcony/terrace · 1 parking space
68 homes · 34% of the project

Sizes from the builder's flat-by-flat list on RERA: the size most homes of each type have, and the range. Carpet area is the floor area inside the walls of a home, the figure RERA requires builders to sell by. Land share (the undivided share) is the part of the land that comes with each home.

Towers

Tower 111 floors
Tower 211 floors
Tower 312 floors
Tower 413 floors

Tower 1: 44 homes, 1 basement · Tower 2: 44 homes, 1 basement · Tower 3: 48 homes, 1 basement · Tower 4: 65 homes, 1 basement

Amenities

CaveatAs registered by the builder on RERA Karnataka.

How crowded is it?

Homes per acre

This project76
Typical in the city (3,044)76

Fewer homes on each acre usually means less crowding: less traffic, quieter common areas.

Land left open

This project80%
Typical in the city (3,151)56%

The share of the land not built on, which includes roads.

Land
2.64 acres

10,669 m²

Ground covered by buildings
21% of the land

2,191 m²

CaveatAs registered on RERA Karnataka. "Typical" is the median of active residential/group housing projects with a land area on RERA; the comparison is ours.

Who is building it?

All 5 RERA projects of Oceanus Dwellings Pvt Ltd on the map

Complaints to RERA about its other projects

The company

Registered as
Oceanus Dwellings Pvt Ltd
Type
Company
Company number
U07010KA2003PTC031632

CIN or LLPIN, from the Registrar of Companies.

PAN
AAACO6011G

CaveatFrom the builder's own filings on this project's RERA page; complaints from RERA's list.

Project cost

Land
₹27.7 cr
Construction
₹41.5 cr
Total project cost
₹69.2 cr
Money from buyers, each quarter
QuarterCollected from buyersWithdrawn from the project account
Q3 2025-26₹1.4 cr₹1.0 cr

Builders fill these in differently: some give the quarter, some the total so far, and the totals don't always add up. Read them as rough.

CaveatCost as certified by the builder's chartered accountant at registration.

What's around it?

This project lists no location on RERA, so there is no location report for it.