Neighborhood IntelOpen on the map

RERA project · Residential/Group Housing

MADHURA GARDENS

by Markon Homes · 80 homes · 5.46 acres · 1 tower · Bengaluru East

Upcoming Under construction, due Apr 2030. 77% built with 30% of the time used. 24% of homes booked.

Location report

At a glance

Is it on schedule?Never extended
77% built

Due 30 Apr 2030. 30% of the time from RERA approval to the deadline has passed.

Built77%
Time used30%
How much is sold?61 left
24% booked

19 of 80 homes, as the builder reported for Q2 2026-27.

How crowded is it?Less crowded
15 homes per acre

Similar projects within 3 km: 77 per acre. 59% of the land is left open.

Any complaints?None filed
None

Complaints to RERA about this project.

Any legal cases?None declared
None declared

No litigation on the land or the project, as the builder declares it to RERA.

What is the builder's record?No other record
Only this project

It is the only RERA project registered under this company name in Bengaluru Urban. Builders often register projects under other companies.

These answers come from the builder's own filings on RERA Karnataka and RERA's records. They are not checked on site; each section below shows the detail.

When will it be ready?

  1. Approved by RERA29 Apr 2025
  2. Work started1 May 2025
  3. Today24 Oct 2026

    30% of the time to the deadline has passed.

  4. If it slips like a typical project30 Jan 2031

    35% of 4,105 active projects in Bengaluru Urban have extended their deadline, by a median of 275 days.

How much is built, each quarter

Q3 2025-2643%
Q4 2025-2656%
Q1 2026-2763%
Q2 2026-2777%

Built, as the builder reports itTime used by then

When the bar is short of the mark, construction is behind a steady pace. Builders rarely work at a steady pace, so read it as a rough guide.

CaveatDates from the RERA Karnataka project list, 24 Oct 2026. Progress as the builder reports it each quarter, certified by its architect and engineer; not checked on site.

How much is sold?

19 booked61 leftQ2 2026-27

Still available: 61 × 4 BHK.

Booked, by type

4 BHK19 of 80

Booked, each quarter

Q3 2025-2610 of 80
Q4 2025-2616 of 80
Q1 2026-2715 of 80
Q2 2026-2719 of 80

Booked means sold or reserved, as the builder reports it. It says nothing about prices.

CaveatFrom the builder's quarterly updates to RERA Karnataka.

What's being built?

4 BHK
2,377 sq ft
221 m² carpet · sizes 2,192–26,307 sq ft (44 at this size)
171 m² land share · 7 m² balcony/terrace · 2 parking spaces
80 homes · 100% of the project

Sizes from the builder's flat-by-flat list on RERA: the size most homes of each type have, and the range. Carpet area is the floor area inside the walls of a home, the figure RERA requires builders to sell by. Land share (the undivided share) is the part of the land that comes with each home.

Towers

Madhura Gardens3 floors

Madhura Gardens: 80 homes, 12 m tall

Amenities

CaveatAs registered by the builder on RERA Karnataka.

How crowded is it?

Homes per acre

This project15
Typical within 3 km (48)77
Typical in the city (3,044)76

Fewer homes on each acre usually means less crowding: less traffic, quieter common areas.

Land left open

This project59%
Typical within 3 km (48)56%
Typical in the city (3,151)56%

The share of the land not built on, which includes roads.

Land
5.46 acres

22,102 m²

Ground covered by buildings
41% of the land

9,145 m²

Floor-area ratio
0.94

Floors built per unit of land: 0.94 m² of floors for each m² of land.

Parking
2.27 per home

160 covered, 22 open

Built-up area, all floors
2,46,536 sq ft

22,904 m²

CaveatAs registered on RERA Karnataka. "Typical" is the median of active residential/group housing projects with a land area on RERA; the comparison is ours.

Who is building it?

This is the only project registered under this company name in Bengaluru Urban. Builders often register projects under other companies.

The company

Registered as
Markon Homes
Type
Partnership Firm
PAN
ABVFM8224G
GSTIN
29ABVFM8224G1ZN
Website
www.markonhomes.com

The land is owned together with others (a joint development).

CaveatFrom the builder's own filings on this project's RERA page; complaints from RERA's list.

Project cost

Land ₹12.4 crBuilding and development ₹85.0 crTotal ₹97.4 cr
Money from buyers, each quarter
QuarterCollected from buyersWithdrawn from the project account
Q3 2025-26₹7.1 cr₹3.6 cr
Q4 2025-26₹6.6 cr₹6.6 cr
Q1 2026-27₹2.8 cr₹58.0 cr
Q2 2026-27₹7.7 cr₹4.7 cr

Builders fill these in differently: some give the quarter, some the total so far, and the totals don't always add up. Read them as rough.

CaveatCost as certified by the builder's chartered accountant at registration.

What's around it?

Open the full location report on the map

Metro, rail, bus, airport

  • Nearest operational metro station4.6 kmReliable
  • Nearest railway station5.46 kmReliable
  • Bus stops within 500 m0Caveat

Parks, shops, daily needs

  • Supermarkets within 1 km0Caveat
  • Parks within 1 km0Caveat
  • Nearest lake / water body (≥2 ha)1.98 kmCaveat

Hospitals

  • Nearest hospital1.95 kmCaveat

Schools

  • Schools in pincode 560087 (UDISE+ census)55Caveat
  • Median pupil-teacher ratio, schools within 1 km24 :1Caveat

Police and crime

  • Reported IPC/BNS crimes, Bengaluru City (2025)37,181 casesCaveat
  • Police station jurisdictionWhitefield PSReliable

Flood and waterlogging

  • BBMP-listed flood / low-lying spots within 1 km0Caveat

Water availability

  • Groundwater stage (CGWB block assessment)Over ExploitedCaveat
  • In an IISc groundwater-critical ward (2025 outlook)noCaveat

Power reliability

  • Avg outage minutes per feeder, city circles (2026-08)18.9 min/monthCaveat
  • Un/partially-electrified layouts within 1 km5Caveat

Landfills, sewage plants, industry, aircraft

  • Nearest named landfill / dump site (≥2 ha)13.85 kmReliable
  • Nearest sewage treatment plant4.83 kmCaveat
  • Industrial zones within 1 km1Caveat
  • Nearest airfield runway (any, incl. military)7.02 kmCaveat
  • Nearest commercial-airport runway27.09 kmReliable
  • Distance to runway approach-path proxy25.49 kmCaveat

Upcoming infrastructure

  • Under-construction projects within 3 km (verified)0Reliable
  • Earlier-stage projects within 3 km (sanctioned/tendered/observed)1Caveat

ReliableFrom our location report at the builder-entered pin (12.94716, 77.76512), 2026-10-24. Each figure's source and caveat are in the full report.