Neighborhood IntelOpen on the map

RERA project · Residential/Group Housing

HIGHCLIFF

by HIREN WAHEN BUILDTECH · 196 homes · 1.16 acres · 3 towers · Bengaluru East

Upcoming Under construction, due Jun 2027, after an extension. 84% built with 93% of the time used. 68% of homes booked.

Location report

At a glance

Is it on schedule?Deadline extended
84% built

Due 30 Jun 2027. 93% of the time from RERA approval to the deadline has passed.

Built84%
Time used93%
How much is sold?63 left
68% booked

133 of 196 homes, as the builder reported for Q2 2026-27.

How crowded is it?More crowded
169 homes per acre

Similar projects across the city: 76 per acre. 82% of the land is left open.

Any complaints?See the list
11 complaints

Complaints to RERA about this project.

Any legal cases?None declared
None declared

No litigation on the land or the project, as the builder declares it to RERA.

What is the builder's record?No other record
Only this project

It is the only RERA project registered under this company name in Bengaluru Urban. Builders often register projects under other companies.

These answers come from the builder's own filings on RERA Karnataka and RERA's records. They are not checked on site; each section below shows the detail.

When will it be ready?

  1. Work started21 Jul 2017
  2. Approved by RERA31 Oct 2017
  3. First promised22 Apr 2019

    The date the builder gave at registration.

  4. Today24 Oct 2026

    93% of the time to the deadline has passed.

  5. If it slips like a typical project31 Mar 2028

    35% of 4,105 active projects in Bengaluru Urban have extended their deadline, by a median of 275 days.

How much is built, each quarter

Q3 2025-2676%
Q4 2025-2679%
Q1 2026-2782%
Q2 2026-2784%

Built, as the builder reports itTime used by then

When the bar is short of the mark, construction is behind a steady pace. Builders rarely work at a steady pace, so read it as a rough guide.

By tower, Q2 2026-27

A84%
B84%
C84%

CaveatDates from the RERA Karnataka project list, 24 Oct 2026. Progress as the builder reports it each quarter, certified by its architect and engineer; not checked on site.

How much is sold?

133 booked63 leftQ2 2026-27

Still available: 32 × 1BHK, 1 × 4BHK, 8 × 2 BHK, 11 × 2.5 BHK, 11 × 3 BHK.

Booked, by type

1BHK45 of 77
3BHK1 of 1
4BHK0 of 1
2 BHK31 of 39
2.5 BHK28 of 39
3 BHK28 of 39

Booked, each quarter

Q3 2025-26105 of 196
Q4 2025-26112 of 196
Q1 2026-27117 of 196
Q2 2026-27133 of 196

Booked means sold or reserved, as the builder reports it. It says nothing about prices.

CaveatFrom the builder's quarterly updates to RERA Karnataka.

What's being built?

1BHK
351 sq ft
33 m² carpet · sizes 351–497 sq ft (11 at this size)
178 m² land share · 16 m² balcony/terrace · 1 parking space
77 homes · 39% of the project
2.5 BHK
916 sq ft
85 m² carpet · sizes 916–1,057 sq ft (13 at this size)
374 m² land share · 33 m² balcony/terrace · 1 parking space
39 homes · 20% of the project
2 BHK
709 sq ft
66 m² carpet · sizes 709–803 sq ft (13 at this size)
308 m² land share · 27 m² balcony/terrace · 1 parking space
39 homes · 20% of the project
3 BHK
1,136 sq ft
106 m² carpet · sizes 1,136–1,199 sq ft (13 at this size)
478 m² land share · 42 m² balcony/terrace · 1 parking space
39 homes · 20% of the project
4BHK
1,883 sq ft
175 m² carpet
750 m² land share · 66 m² balcony/terrace · 1 parking space
1 home · 1% of the project
3BHK
1,412 sq ft
131 m² carpet
551 m² land share · 52 m² balcony/terrace · 1 parking space
1 home · 1% of the project

Sizes from the builder's flat-by-flat list on RERA: the size most homes of each type have, and the range. Carpet area is the floor area inside the walls of a home, the figure RERA requires builders to sell by. Land share (the undivided share) is the part of the land that comes with each home.

Towers

A13 floors
B13 floors
C13 floors

A: 79 homes, 2 basements · B: 65 homes, 2 basements · C: 52 homes, 2 basements

Amenities

CaveatAs registered by the builder on RERA Karnataka.

How crowded is it?

Homes per acre

This project169
Typical in the city (3,044)76

Fewer homes on each acre usually means less crowding: less traffic, quieter common areas.

Land left open

This project82%
Typical in the city (3,151)56%

The share of the land not built on, which includes roads.

Land
1.16 acres

4,694 m²

Ground covered by buildings
39% of the land

1,822 m²

CaveatAs registered on RERA Karnataka. "Typical" is the median of active residential/group housing projects with a land area on RERA; the comparison is ours.

Who is building it?

This is the only project registered under this company name in Bengaluru Urban. Builders often register projects under other companies.

The company

Registered as
HIREN WAHEN BUILDTECH
Type
Partnership Firm
PAN
AAJFH1013M

CaveatFrom the builder's own filings on this project's RERA page; complaints from RERA's list.

Project cost

Land
₹40.0 cr
Construction
₹60.0 cr
Total project cost
₹120.0 cr
Money from buyers, each quarter
QuarterCollected from buyersWithdrawn from the project account
Q3 2025-26₹15.1 cr₹10.5 cr
Q4 2025-26₹5.6 cr₹5.6 cr
Q1 2026-27₹6.3 cr₹4.4 cr
Q2 2026-27₹6.6 cr₹2.6 cr

Builders fill these in differently: some give the quarter, some the total so far, and the totals don't always add up. Read them as rough.

CaveatCost as certified by the builder's chartered accountant at registration.

What's around it?

This project lists no location on RERA, so there is no location report for it.