Neighborhood IntelOpen on the map

RERA project · Residential/Group Housing

HALCYON

by LANKIPALLE HARIBABU · 346 homes · 5.67 acres · 3 towers · Bengaluru East

Upcoming Under construction, due Jul 2027, after an extension. 70% built with 72% of the time used. 22% of homes booked.

Location report

At a glance

Is it on schedule?Deadline extended
70% built

Due 26 Jul 2027. 72% of the time from RERA approval to the deadline has passed.

Built70%
Time used72%
How much is sold?270 left
22% booked

76 of 346 homes, as the builder reported for Q2 2026-27.

How crowded is it?Less crowded
61 homes per acre

Similar projects across the city: 76 per acre. 57% of the land is left open.

Any complaints?See the list
1 complaint

Complaints to RERA about this project.

Any legal cases?None declared
None declared

No litigation on the land or the project, as the builder declares it to RERA.

What is the builder's record?No other record
Only this project

It is the only RERA project registered under this company name in Bengaluru Urban. Builders often register projects under other companies.

These answers come from the builder's own filings on RERA Karnataka and RERA's records. They are not checked on site; each section below shows the detail.

When will it be ready?

  1. Work started19 Jan 2017
  2. Approved by RERA29 Nov 2024
  3. First promised26 Jul 2026

    The date the builder gave at registration.

  4. Today24 Oct 2026

    72% of the time to the deadline has passed.

  5. If it slips like a typical project26 Apr 2028

    35% of 4,105 active projects in Bengaluru Urban have extended their deadline, by a median of 275 days.

How much is built, each quarter

Q3 2025-2631%
Q4 2025-2643%
Q1 2026-2764%
Q2 2026-2770%

Built, as the builder reports itTime used by then

When the bar is short of the mark, construction is behind a steady pace. Builders rarely work at a steady pace, so read it as a rough guide.

By tower, Q2 2026-27

Row House60%
Bcdefg Blocks70%
Hijkl Blocks70%

CaveatDates from the RERA Karnataka project list, 24 Oct 2026. Progress as the builder reports it each quarter, certified by its architect and engineer; not checked on site.

How much is sold?

76 booked270 leftQ2 2026-27

Still available: 64 × 3BHK, 160 × 2BHK, 46 × 1BHK.

Booked, by type

3BHK22 of 86
2BHK48 of 208
1BHK6 of 52

Booked, each quarter

Q3 2025-2633 of 346
Q4 2025-2653 of 346
Q1 2026-2764 of 346
Q2 2026-2776 of 346

Booked means sold or reserved, as the builder reports it. It says nothing about prices.

CaveatFrom the builder's quarterly updates to RERA Karnataka.

What's being built?

2BHK
634 sq ft
59 m² carpet · sizes 566–871 sq ft (39 at this size)
39 m² land share · 4 m² balcony/terrace · 1 parking space
208 homes · 60% of the project
3BHK
920 sq ft
86 m² carpet · sizes 776–1,550 sq ft (15 at this size)
55 m² land share · 8 m² balcony/terrace · 1 parking space
86 homes · 25% of the project
1BHK
466 sq ft
43 m² carpet · sizes 425–561 sq ft (17 at this size)
29 m² land share · 4 m² balcony/terrace · 1 parking space
52 homes · 15% of the project

Sizes from the builder's flat-by-flat list on RERA: the size most homes of each type have, and the range. Carpet area is the floor area inside the walls of a home, the figure RERA requires builders to sell by. Land share (the undivided share) is the part of the land that comes with each home.

Towers

Row House2 floors
Bcdefg Blocks5 floors
Hijkl Blocks5 floors

Row House: 14 homes · Bcdefg Blocks: 152 homes · Hijkl Blocks: 180 homes

Amenities

CaveatAs registered by the builder on RERA Karnataka.

How crowded is it?

Homes per acre

This project61
Typical in the city (3,044)76

Fewer homes on each acre usually means less crowding: less traffic, quieter common areas.

Land left open

This project57%
Typical in the city (3,151)56%

The share of the land not built on, which includes roads.

Land
5.67 acres

22,965 m²

Ground covered by buildings
43% of the land

9,919 m²

CaveatAs registered on RERA Karnataka. "Typical" is the median of active residential/group housing projects with a land area on RERA; the comparison is ours.

Who is building it?

This is the only project registered under this company name in Bengaluru Urban. Builders often register projects under other companies.

The company

Registered as
LANKIPALLE HARIBABU
Type
Proprietorship

CaveatFrom the builder's own filings on this project's RERA page; complaints from RERA's list.

Project cost

Land
₹3.7 cr
Construction
₹66.3 cr
Total project cost
₹70.0 cr
Money from buyers, each quarter
QuarterCollected from buyersWithdrawn from the project account
Q3 2025-26₹4.3 cr₹4.3 cr
Q4 2025-26₹9.2 cr₹8.9 cr
Q1 2026-27₹25.5 cr₹24.4 cr
Q2 2026-27₹8.4 cr₹6.6 cr

Builders fill these in differently: some give the quarter, some the total so far, and the totals don't always add up. Read them as rough.

CaveatCost as certified by the builder's chartered accountant at registration.

What's around it?

This project lists no location on RERA, so there is no location report for it.