Neighborhood IntelOpen on the map

RERA project · Residential/Group Housing

Gopalan Olympia

by Gopalan Enterprises · 1,344 homes · 16.05 acres · 9 towers · Bengaluru South

Upcoming Under construction, due Dec 2026, after an extension. 99% built with 98% of the time used. 43% of homes booked.

Location report

At a glance

Is it on schedule?Deadline extended
99% built

Due 31 Dec 2026. 98% of the time from RERA approval to the deadline has passed.

Built99%
Time used98%
How much is sold?770 left
43% booked

574 of 1,344 homes, as the builder reported for Q2 2026-27.

How crowded is it?About the same
84 homes per acre

Similar projects across the city: 76 per acre. 83% of the land is left open.

Any complaints?See the list
1 complaint

Complaints to RERA about this project. 1 more about the builder's other projects.

Any legal cases?None declared
None declared

No litigation on the land or the project, as the builder declares it to RERA.

What is the builder's record?3 due so far
33% on time

Of its 4 RERA projects in Bengaluru Urban: 1 delivered on time, 2 past due with no completion filed, 1 under way.

These answers come from the builder's own filings on RERA Karnataka and RERA's records. They are not checked on site; each section below shows the detail.

When will it be ready?

  1. Work started1 Dec 2015
  2. Approved by RERA8 Dec 2017
  3. First promised30 Jun 2020

    The date the builder gave at registration.

  4. Today24 Oct 2026

    98% of the time to the deadline has passed.

  5. If it slips like a typical project2 Oct 2027

    35% of 4,105 active projects in Bengaluru Urban have extended their deadline, by a median of 275 days.

How much is built, each quarter

Q3 2025-2691%
Q4 2025-2693%
Q1 2026-2796%
Q2 2026-2799%

Built, as the builder reports itTime used by then

When the bar is short of the mark, construction is behind a steady pace. Builders rarely work at a steady pace, so read it as a rough guide.

By tower, Q2 2026-27

A100%
B100%
C97%
D70%
E73%
F92%
G95%
H95%
I100%

CaveatDates from the RERA Karnataka project list, 24 Oct 2026. Progress as the builder reports it each quarter, certified by its architect and engineer; not checked on site.

How much is sold?

574 booked770 leftQ2 2026-27

Still available: 563 × 3BHK, 207 × 2BHK.

Booked, by type

3BHK221 of 784
2BHK353 of 560

Booked, each quarter

Q3 2025-26473 of 1,344
Q4 2025-26500 of 1,344
Q1 2026-27536 of 1,344
Q2 2026-27574 of 1,344

Booked means sold or reserved, as the builder reports it. It says nothing about prices.

CaveatFrom the builder's quarterly updates to RERA Karnataka.

What's being built?

3BHK
959 sq ft
89 m² carpet
39 m² land share · 25 m² balcony/terrace · 1 parking space
784 homes · 58% of the project
2BHK
698 sq ft
65 m² carpet · sizes 694–730 sq ft (210 at this size)
29 m² land share · 18 m² balcony/terrace · 1 parking space
560 homes · 42% of the project

Sizes from the builder's flat-by-flat list on RERA: the size most homes of each type have, and the range. Carpet area is the floor area inside the walls of a home, the figure RERA requires builders to sell by. Land share (the undivided share) is the part of the land that comes with each home.

Towers

A13 floors
B13 floors
C13 floors
D13 floors
E13 floors
F13 floors
G13 floors
H13 floors
I13 floors

A: 112 homes, 2 basements · B: 112 homes, 1 basement · C: 224 homes, 1 basement · D: 224 homes, 1 basement · E: 224 homes, 1 basement · F: 112 homes, 1 basement · G: 112 homes, 1 basement · H: 112 homes, 1 basement · I: 112 homes, 1 basement

Amenities

CaveatAs registered by the builder on RERA Karnataka.

How crowded is it?

Homes per acre

This project84
Typical in the city (3,044)76

Fewer homes on each acre usually means less crowding: less traffic, quieter common areas.

Land left open

This project83%
Typical in the city (3,151)56%

The share of the land not built on, which includes roads.

Land
16.05 acres

64,952 m²

Ground covered by buildings
17% of the land

11,269 m²

CaveatAs registered on RERA Karnataka. "Typical" is the median of active residential/group housing projects with a land area on RERA; the comparison is ours.

Who is building it?

All 4 RERA projects of GOPALAN ENTERPRISES on the map

Complaints to RERA about its other projects

The company

Registered as
Gopalan Enterprises
Type
Partnership Firm
PAN
AABFG0682M

CaveatFrom the builder's own filings on this project's RERA page; complaints from RERA's list.

Project cost

Land
₹9.8 cr
Construction
₹385.0 cr
Total project cost
₹394.8 cr
Money from buyers, each quarter
QuarterCollected from buyersWithdrawn from the project account
Q3 2025-26₹25.2 cr₹22.0 cr
Q4 2025-26₹21.2 cr₹10.6 cr
Q1 2026-27₹23.6 cr₹8.2 cr
Q2 2026-27₹20.7 cr₹27.5 cr

Builders fill these in differently: some give the quarter, some the total so far, and the totals don't always add up. Read them as rough.

CaveatCost as certified by the builder's chartered accountant at registration.

What's around it?

This project lists no location on RERA, so there is no location report for it.