Neighborhood IntelOpen on the map

RERA project · Residential/Group Housing

Godrej Ananda Phase 2

by Universal Metro Properties LLP · 1,037 homes · 4.03 acres · 4 towers · Bengaluru North

Upcoming Under construction, due Jun 2027. 99% built with 86% of the time used. 99% of homes booked.

Location report

At a glance

Is it on schedule?Never extended
99% built

Due 21 Jun 2027. 86% of the time from RERA approval to the deadline has passed.

Built99%
Time used86%
How much is sold?9 left
99% booked

1,028 of 1,037 homes, as the builder reported for Q2 2026-27.

How crowded is it?More crowded
257 homes per acre

Similar projects across the city: 76 per acre. 83% of the land is left open.

Any complaints?None filed
None

Complaints to RERA about this project. 3 more about the builder's other projects.

Any legal cases?None declared
None declared

No litigation on the land or the project, as the builder declares it to RERA.

What is the builder's record?12 due so far
33% on time

Of its 29 RERA projects in Bengaluru Urban: 4 delivered on time, 5 late (after the date first promised), 3 past due with no completion filed, 17 under way.

These answers come from the builder's own filings on RERA Karnataka and RERA's records. They are not checked on site; each section below shows the detail.

When will it be ready?

  1. Work started22 Jun 2022
  2. Approved by RERA28 Sep 2022
  3. Today24 Oct 2026

    86% of the time to the deadline has passed.

  4. If it slips like a typical project22 Mar 2028

    35% of 4,105 active projects in Bengaluru Urban have extended their deadline, by a median of 275 days.

How much is built, each quarter

Q3 2025-2691%
Q4 2025-2695%
Q1 2026-2797%
Q2 2026-2799%

Built, as the builder reports itTime used by then

When the bar is short of the mark, construction is behind a steady pace. Builders rarely work at a steady pace, so read it as a rough guide.

By tower, Q2 2026-27

Tower 199%
Tower 298%
Tower 398%
Tower 4100%

CaveatDates from the RERA Karnataka project list, 24 Oct 2026. Progress as the builder reports it each quarter, certified by its architect and engineer; not checked on site.

How much is sold?

1,028 booked9 leftQ2 2026-27

Still available: 9 × 2 BHK.

Booked, by type

2 BHK692 of 701
Studio112 of 112
3 BHK168 of 168
studio56 of 56

Booked, each quarter

Q3 2025-261,028 of 1,037
Q4 2025-261,027 of 1,037
Q1 2026-271,028 of 1,037
Q2 2026-271,028 of 1,037

Booked means sold or reserved, as the builder reports it. It says nothing about prices.

CaveatFrom the builder's quarterly updates to RERA Karnataka.

What's being built?

2 BHK
536 sq ft
50 m² carpet · sizes 231–595 sq ft (405 at this size)
35 m² land share · 4 m² balcony/terrace · 1 parking space
701 homes · 68% of the project
3 BHK
702 sq ft
65 m² carpet
45 m² land share · 4 m² balcony/terrace · 1 parking space
168 homes · 16% of the project
Studio
231 sq ft
22 m² carpet · sizes 231–531 sq ft (111 at this size)
15 m² land share · 2 m² balcony/terrace · 0 parking spaces
112 homes · 11% of the project
studio
231 sq ft
22 m² carpet
15 m² land share · 2 m² balcony/terrace · 0 parking spaces
56 homes · 5% of the project

Sizes from the builder's flat-by-flat list on RERA: the size most homes of each type have, and the range. Carpet area is the floor area inside the walls of a home, the figure RERA requires builders to sell by. Land share (the undivided share) is the part of the land that comes with each home.

Towers

Tower 128 floors
Tower 228 floors
Tower 328 floors
Tower 428 floors

Tower 1: 202 homes, 86 m tall, 3 basements · Tower 2: 288 homes, 86 m tall, 3 basements · Tower 3: 288 homes, 86 m tall, 3 basements · Tower 4: 259 homes, 86 m tall, 3 basements

Amenities

CaveatAs registered by the builder on RERA Karnataka.

How crowded is it?

Homes per acre

This project257
Typical in the city (3,044)76

Fewer homes on each acre usually means less crowding: less traffic, quieter common areas.

Land left open

This project83%
Typical in the city (3,151)56%

The share of the land not built on, which includes roads.

Land
4.03 acres

16,314 m²

Ground covered by buildings
17% of the land

2,750 m²

Floor-area ratio
72325.00

Floors built per unit of land: 72325.00 m² of floors for each m² of land.

Parking
1.81 per home

1,704 covered, 171 open

Built-up area, all floors
8,39,498 sq ft

77,992 m²

CaveatAs registered on RERA Karnataka. "Typical" is the median of active residential/group housing projects with a land area on RERA; the comparison is ours.

Who is building it?

All 29 RERA projects of Godrej Properties on the map

Complaints to RERA about its other projects

The company

Registered as
Universal Metro Properties LLP
Type
Other ( limited liability Partnership )
PAN
AAGFU1667F
GSTIN
29AAGFU1667F1ZX
Website
www.godrejproperties.com

Its other registrations on RERA Karnataka

The land is owned together with others (a joint development).

CaveatFrom the builder's own filings on this project's RERA page; complaints from RERA's list.

Project cost

Land ₹23.9 crBuilding and development ₹254.6 crTotal ₹341.9 cr
Money from buyers, each quarter
QuarterCollected from buyersWithdrawn from the project account
Q3 2025-26₹59.0 lakh₹4.1 cr
Q4 2025-26₹2.3 cr₹16.6 cr
Q1 2026-27₹21.4 lakh₹1.7 cr
Q2 2026-27₹31.4 lakh₹12.2 cr

Builders fill these in differently: some give the quarter, some the total so far, and the totals don't always add up. Read them as rough.

CaveatCost as certified by the builder's chartered accountant at registration.

What's around it?

Open the full location report on the map